Arkansas Press Association  

Go Back   Arkansas Press Association > Discussion Board > News-Editorial/Reporting Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-08, 02:26 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default News-Editorial Contest winners announced

Here is a complete list of the winners of this year's Better Newspaper News-Editorial Contest sponsored by APA. The winners were announced on Saturday during the association's 2008 SuperConvention in North Little Rock.

Questions and comments can be posted in replies below.

Categories 1-4 and I.F. Stone Award

1. News Story
Sponsored by CenturyTel

Smaller Dailies:
First Place
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield
Standoff

Second Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Tamara Johnson
Three killed in Lee County

Third Place
Benton Courier
Whit Jones
Freeman 'not quilty ' says judge

Honorable Mention
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield
Complex issue

Banner-News, Magnolia
Mike McNeill, Brandy Ward
Deltic timber explosion

Medium Dailies
First Place
El Dorado News-Times
Keli Jacobi, Tia Lyons
Community mourns death of child

Second Place
El Dorado News-Times
John Worthen
I know he was going to kill me

Third Place
The Baxter Bulletin
Joanne Bratton
Local parents relieved

Honorable Mention
Batesville Daily Guard
Jon Trobaugh
Man pulls woman

Harrison Daily Times
James L. White
Judges reach resolution

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Debra Hale-Shelton, Noel Oman, Kristen Netterstrom
2 die as plane hits home

Second Place
Texarkana Gazette
Lori Dunn
3 children die in Simms fire

Third Place
Jonesboro Sun
Stan Mitchell
Standoff ends with murder-suicide

Honorable Mention
Benton County Daily Record
Tracy Neal
About face

The Morning News, Springdale
Don Daily
Staff
Norman to serve 90 days

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Nevada County Picayune, Prescott
Wendy Ledbetter
Legality of Council Meeting questions

Second Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Dan Brawner,Samantha Martin
Smallwood laid to rest

Third Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Samantha Martin
Gill gives gift of life

Honorable Mention
Chicot County Spectator
Whitney White, Tiffany McCluskey
3 murdered in Dermott

The Times of NE Benton County, Pea Ridge
Annette Beard
Traffic woes loom

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Osceola Times
Steve Knox
A mother's fight changes law

Second Place
Salem News
Brooke Ninemire
Search ends at Salem

Third Place
Dumas Clarion
Agnes W. Ross
Dumas takes tornadoes' hit

Honorable Mention
Salem News
Erma Harris
Protecting our children

Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry
Man accused of raping kids sentenced

Wynne Progress
Joe Halm
Vandalism alive

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short
Inmate gun-grab is near-tragedy

Second Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jason Beatty
Foster parent arrested

Third Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short, Randy Kemp
Who shot whom still unclear

Honorable Mention
Madison County Record
Kyle Mooty
Rivers found guilty

Jacksonville Patriot
Toni Walthall
MySpace threat

Maumelle Monitor
Bill Lawson
Lightning destroys house

2. Feature Story
Sponsored by SWEPCO

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
Bluegrass barbershop

Second Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
Tales from the bus

Third Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
Memories linger in sands

Honorable Mention
Benton Courier
Jillian Duke
A grieving friend

Blytheville Courier News
Christie Zolman
The multi-tasker

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Courier, Russellville
Scott Perkins, Janie Ginocchio
From the front lines

Second Place
The Baxter Bulletin
Joanne Bratton
A new life: Mom reveals paths

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Tony McGuffey
Diving with a purpose

Honorable Mention
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Frank Wallis
Chief remembers bloody December

The Courier, Russellville
Janie Ginocchio
Hometown hero

Larger Dailies
First Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Robin Mero
Fatal mistake

Second Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Kristin Netterstrom
An ocean of mystery

Third Place
Texarkana Gazette
Aaron Brand
Loft living

Honorable Mention
Northwest Arkansas Times, Fayetteville
Kevin Kinder
Bound by love

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Ron Wolfe
Better than buttermilk

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
White River Valley News
Pat Harris
Finding a way

Second Place
White River Valley News
Pat Harris
A long life

Third Place
Nevada County Picayune, Prescott
Wendy Ledbetter
Ministry behind bars

Honorable Mention
Carlisle Independent
Rose Mary Buffalo
Deer wrecks house in Carlisle

Gravette News-Herald
R.D. Evans
A celebration reunion

The Times of NE Benton County
Annette Beard
Taking time

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Nashville News
Brandon Marcello
The Wordsmith

Second Place
Nashville Leader
John Balch
Reluctant Hero

Third Place
Villager Journal, Cherokee Village
Chris Murphy
River angel

Honorable Mention
Clay County Democrat
Ryan Rogers
Father comes home

Atkins Chronicle
Van A. Tyson
Hall-of-Fame fiddler

Nashville News
Brandon Marcello
Far and away

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Herald Leader
Jeff Della Rosa
Journey to a jump

Second Place
The Times
Carol Haynes
The end of innocence

Third Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jason Beatty
Putting words into their hands

Honorable Mention
Paris Express
Pat McHughes
A home for the holidays

Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Andra Atteberry
5 months millions of miles later

Sherwood Voice
Greg Rayburn
Bullet can't keep a good dog down

3. In-Depth Series Reporting
Sponsored by Entergy

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Pat Hambrick, Warren Watkins, Jay Strasner
Bald Knob School

Second Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Warren Watkins
Cold Case files

Third Place
Benton Courier
Jillian Duke
Future of Benton Schools

Honorable Mention
Camden News
Tammy Frazier
Lake access shut off

Times-Herald, Forrest City
Tamara Johnson, Kendall Owens
Three die in bus crash

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin
Chandra Huston
Jacob's Journey

Second Place
El Dorado News-Times
John Worthen
Youth Ministry

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Jon Trobaugh, Andrea Bruner, Janice Fae Mitchell,Camille Hughes
Taylor Gregory

Honorable Mention
Batesville Daily Guard
Andrea Bruner
Lyon College Hazing

El Dorado News-Times
Joan Hershberger
Mental Health

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Alex Daniels
A River of Commerce

Second Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Doug Thompson,Don Dailey
In the Waiting Room

Third Place
Times Record
News Staff
Veterans Day

Honorable Mention
Times Record
News Staff
Becoming Green

The Sentinel-Record, Hot Springs
James Jennings
James' Journey

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Lafayette County Press, Stamps
Lucy Goodwin

Second Place
White River Valley News, Elkins
Pat Harris
Elkins Growth

Third Place
Gravette News Herald
R.D. Evans
Ice Storm

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Todd S. Bergmann
Hospital tax

Second Place
Glenwood Herald
Michael G. Fox, Lawrence Graves
Bean Lumber shuts down

Third Place
Press Argus-Courier, Van Buren
Kenneth Fry, Melinda Bigelow
Private club license

Honorable Mention
Villager Journal, Cherokee Village
Chris Murphy
Wertz trial

Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry, Melinda Bigelow
Armed bank robber

Osceola Times
Sandra Brand, David Pierce
Ella Sergeant

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
John Hofheimer
Campbell Trial

Second Place
Cabot Star-Herald
Ed Galucki

Third Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Jeff Della Rosa

Honorable Mention
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short, Randy Kemp
Shooting-Who Shot Whom

Maumelle Monitor
Bill Lawson
Improvement district taxes

The Times, N. Little Rock
D.J. Smith
Electric Rate Hike

4. Investigative Reporting
Sponsored by Entergy

Small and Medium Dailies
First Place
El Dorado News-Times
John Worthen
All-Star Recycling

Second Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Sean Green
Nursing Home Inspections

Third Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Alan Smith
A&P Commission

Larger Dailies
First Place
Benton County Daily Record
Eleanor Evans, Tracy Neal, Jennifer Turner
Double life

Second Place
Benton County Daily Record
Tracy Neal, Jennifer Turner
Williams resigns as mayor

Third Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Bob Caudle
Actions may violate law

All Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
John Hofheimer
Base housing

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry, Melinda W. Bigelow
Van Buren City Attorney

Third Place
Greenwood Democrat
Dustin Graham
Chamber garnishment

I.F. Stone Award
Awarded to the overall winner, among all newspapers, in the Investigative Reporting Category
John Hofheimer
The Leader, Jacksonville
Base housing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-08, 02:39 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default Categories 5-8

Here are the winners of Categories 5-8:

5. Editorial
Sponsored by Electric Cooperatives of Arkansas

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Mike McNeill
Say yes to new hospital

Second Place
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld
Dumbed-down FEMA maps serve nobody

Third Place
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld, Mark Brasfield, David Tennyson
Tax dollars shouldn't go to YMCA

Honorable Mention
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld
Here's to the teachers

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Thomas Garrett
County needs to get handle

Second Place
The Courier, Russellville
Scott Perkins
Reservations for wet or dry

Third Place
The Courier, Russellville
Janie Ginocchio
Conflicting interests

Honorable Mention
El Dorado News-Times
Shea Wilson
Youth in crisis

The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Thomas Garrett
It's time to get it together

Larger Dailies
First Place
Benton County Daily Record
John Dilmore, Jr.
Defining Secret

Second Place
Jonesboro Sun
Roy Ockert, Jr.
Destruction of data is abuse of office

Third Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
David Barham
The X Factor

Honorable Mention
Times Record, Fort Smith
Byron Tate
Casino Issue not about gambling

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Carlisle Independent
Staff
Isn't it all about the kids?

Second Place
Gravette News-Herald
R.D. Evans
Thanksgiving and thanks

Third Place
Carlisle Independent
Staff
Carlisle pride is justified

Medium Weeklies
First Place
White Hall Journal
Rick Joslin
Heroes and friends

Second Place
DeWitt Era-Enterprise
C.F. Scott
Life can be a beach

Third Place
Central Delta Argus-Sun
Thomas and Katie Jacques
It must be good to be queen

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Staff
Paper shared 1957's shame

Second Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
John Hofheimer
Housing mess hurts air base

Third Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Staff
FOIA Violation is same song

Honorable Mention
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jenny DeShields
A little bit of history repeating

6. Sports News Story
Sponsored by APS Networks

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Benton Courier
Richard Duke
Beavers baby!

Second Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Kelly Fenton
Elm Street Celebration

Third Place
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield
Chicks make history

Honorable Mention
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Fred Conley
Heartbroken in Hot Springs

The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Kelly Fenton
Last man standing

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat
David McCollum
Tough trip to Lexington

Second Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Paul Glover
Paragould pitches for Jolly Rancher

Third Place
Log Cabin Democrat
David McCollum
Last-minute appeal denied by AAA

Honorable Mention
Log Cabin Democrat
David McCollum
Bears deny a yard

El Dorado News-Times
Kev Moye
Junction City wins title

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Chris Givens
E-mailer critical of Mustain

Second Place
Northwest Arkansas Times
Heath Allen
Money talks

Third Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Ryan Malashock
Crimson Fried

Honorable Mention
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Doug Crise
Crack of bat quiets crowd

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo
Lady Bison win state title

Second Place
The Times of NE Benton County
John McGee
Blackhawks upset Mansfield Tigers

Third Place
Pacesetting Times, Horseshoe Bend
Bobby Stapleton
Morris's 38 can't lift Lady Bearkatz

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Wynne Progress
Joe Halm
Campbell set to retire

Second Place
White Hall Journal
Rick Joslin
Season finale will define Bulldogs

Third Place
Nashville Leader
Mark Trout
Scrappers celebrate three-peat

Honorable Mention
Booneville Democrat
Glenn M. Parrish
Field goal news travels fast

Villager Journal, Cherokee Village
Terry Mullins
Showdown shootout

Cleveland County Herald, Rison
Britt Talent
Bears headed to Fayetteville

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Timothy Ritter
Our time is NOW

Second Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
Jason King
It's over NP beats Tech

Third Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Andra Atteberry
Lake Bella Vista local leads POA

Honorable Mention
The Times, N. Little Rock
Jeff Reed
Coach hit by ball dies

7. Sports Feature Story
Sponsored by GeoTel/Newz Group

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Kelly Fenton
Rookie no more

Second Place
Camden News
Kelly Blair
Working his way back

Third Place
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield
1973 Chicks

Honorable Mention
Banner-News, Magnolia
Brandy Ward
Hey Big brother

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Courier, Russellville
Michael Christopher
Robert Hays Williams

Second Place
The Courier, Russellville
Michael Christopher
No more hurdles to clear

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Andrea Bruner
Fans Football and Frito pie

Honorable Mention
Log Cabin Democrat
Michael Allen
TaeKwondo Master

Larger Dailies
First Place
Jonesboro Sun
Ben Cowens
A struggle to survive

Second Place
Northwest Arkansas Times, Fayetteville
Heath Allen
Week to week

Third Place
Times Record, Fort Smith
Kevin Taylor
Winning one for Dunlap

Honorable Mention
Times Record, Fort Smith
Kevin Taylor
Gold Standard

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Doug Crise
Throwing strikes at strife

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Trumann Democrat
Dan Brawner
Mead fails to answer last bell

Second Place
Pacesetting Times
Bobby Stapleton
Local contestants fair well at Nationals

Third Place
Chicot County Spectator, Lake Village
Whitney White
Seamons family takes to the track

Honorable Mention
Trumann Democrat
Dan Brawner
Forgotten Team

Medium Weeklies
First Place
DeWitt Era-Enterprise
C.F. Scott
Tiny fists of might

Second Place
White Hall Journal
Kat McEntire
Cody meets bear face to face

Third Place
Osceola Times
David Pierce
Former Seminoles ready to make mark

Honorable Mention
Ashley News Observer
Heath Waldrop
Sizing up Lacario Paskel

Nashville Leader
Mark Trout
Mineral Springs grad finds football success

Wynne Progress
Joe Halm
Sister Act

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Jacksonville Patriot
Toni Walthall
Mother fulfills dream

Second Place
Warren Eagle Democrat
Zack Plair
Second chances

Third Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
Jason King
Mild-mannered hero

Honorable Mention
Maumelle Monitor
Carson Fant
Bowling bash

The Times Dispatch, Walnut Ridge
John Bland
The Goodwins

8. General Interest Column
Sponsored by APS

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Bill Shrum
My friend bubbles

Second Place
The Daily Record
Jay Edwards
Are we there yet?

Third Place
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield
Somber hearts this weekend

Honorable Mention
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
The future you

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
David McCollum
A tribute to Vilonia's master

Second Place
Harrison Daily Times
Jeff Christenson
Imus or stringer

Third Place
El Dorado News-Times
Joan Hershberger
Virginia Tech shooting

Honorable Mention
Batesville Daily Guard
Andrea Bruner
Grief: Message from the heart

The Courier, Russellville
Janie Ginocchio
Responsibilty to be thankful

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Linda Caillouet
The TV star next door

Second Place
Northwest Arkansas Times
Scott Shackelford
The Flying Razorback

Third Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Kane Webb
That photograph

Honorable Mention
Jonesboro Sun
Roy Ockert, Jr.
Murder background

Texarkana Gazette
Les Minor
What message does Collins

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
The Times of NE Benton County
Annette Beard
Viva la difference

Second Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Griz Bear Comments

Third Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Samantha Martin
Trick-or-treating with dad

Honorable Mention
Pacesetting Times
Charlet Estes
If you push hard enough

The Times of NE Benton County
Leo Lynch
Assaults of personal freedoms

Medium Weeklies
First Place
White Hall Journal
Rick Joslin
Southern upbringing

Second Place
DeWitt Era-Enterprise
C.F. Scott
Yes, Virginia there is no Santa

Third Place
Osceola Times
Sandra Brand
City cuts Main Street funding

Honorable Mention
DeWitt Era-Enterprise
C.F. Scott
One strike and he's out

Dumas Clarion
Terry G. Hawkins
Storms ravage town

Nashville Leader
Louie Graves
Peace at last

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jenny DeShields
Change is in the air

Second Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
Garrick Feldman
How city wiped out vet's investment

Third Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
D.J. Smith
A walk on the wilder side

Honorable Mention
Madison County Record, Huntsville
Kyle Mooty
Senseless act hurts reputation

Stone County Leader, Mt. View
Lori Freeze
Kindness often contagious

The Times, N. Little Rock
D.J. Smith
Summer of our discount tent
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-08, 03:07 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default Categories 9-11

Categories 9-11:

9. Humorous Column
Sponsored by Electric Cooperatives of Arkansas

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
David Nichol
Not for pizza

Second Place
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld
Nothing beats getting stuff for free

Third Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
The board of education

Honorable Mention
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld
The woes of a Hilliary presidency

The Daily Record, Little Rock
Jay Edwards
Are we there yet? The Appointment

Medium Dailies
First Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Angelia Roberts
Lettuce side effects

Second Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Sonny Garrett
Movie ratings we really need

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Andrea Bruner
Adventures of Chloe

Honorable Mention
Batesville Daily Guard
Larry Stroud
Case of fowl weather

Larger Dailies
First Place
Texarkana Gazette
Les Minor
There is a cutoff

Second Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Jennifer Hansen
Mom goes head over heels

Third Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Kane Webb
The Doctor is in

Honorable Mention
The Morning News, Springdale
Bob Caudle
Bad drivers an argument

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Domestic mind games

Second Place
The Times of NE Benton County
Joe Pitts
Crime spree

Third Place
Nevada County Picayune, Prescott
Wendy Ledbetter
When does the Rude

Honorable Mention
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Blackmailed but coming clean

The Times of NE Benton County
Joe Pitts
Young boys play chefs

Medium Weeklies
First Place
White Hall Journal
Rick Joslin
Soothsayer: Surprises and Excitement

Second Place
Ashley News Observer
Heath Waldrop
Curses! Anecdotes made

Third Place
Osceola Times
Sandra Brand
Well, I've seen everything now

Honorable Mention
Central Delta Argus-Sun, Brinkley
Thomas Jacques
Dear Santa

The Piggott Times
Peggy Johnson
Mothers and daughters

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Jacksonville Patriot
Toni Walthall
Stirrin' it up

Second Place
Stone County Leader, Mt. View
Lori Freeze
Peanut Butter versatile

Third Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Andra Atteberry
Fun resolutions should be easy

Honorable Mention
Village Voice
Lynette Melcher
Presenting Mel's fun show

10. Sports Column
Sponsored by Oaklawn Jockey Club

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Kelly Fenton
Diary from the press box

Second Place
Benton Courier
Richard Duke
Count this fan in

Third Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Joshua Troy
Educating children

Honorable Mention
Camden News
Kelly Blair
Coach may be gone

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Courier
Sean Ingram
One last look

Second Place
Harrison Daily Times
Jeff Brasel
She is 16 years old

Third Place
El Dorado News-Times
Kev Moye'
One is more than enough

Honorable Mention
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
David McCollum
A sickening tragedy

Larger Dailies
First Place
Times Record, Fort Smith
Scott Faldon
UA Fans taking Petrino bashing

Second Place
Northwest Arkansas Times, Fayetteville
Terry Wood
Pelphrey shows true understanding

Third Place
Texarkana Gazette
Johnny Green
Arkansas happenings intriguing

Honorable Mention
Times Record
Grant Tolley
Legendary UA Coach gives a boost

Jonesboro Sun
Kevin Turbeville
No need worrying

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Pacesetting Times
Bobby Stapleton
Zooming on in

Second Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Dan Brawner
Another one of a kind gone

Third Place
The Times of NE Benton County
John McGee
Legislators to affect girl's sports

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Nashville News
Jim Pinson
Momma, don't let your baby grow up

Second Place
The Piggott Times
Tim Blair
Remembering the 'homeless' Mohawks

Third Place
Press Argus-Courier
George Mitchell
Disturbing comment

Honorable Mention
Booneville Democrat
Glenn M. Parrish
Rattler program needs consistency

Press Argus-Courier
George Mitchell
Vick sentencing highlights

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Times
Jeff Reed
Ballpark looking ready for opening

Second Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Will Gilbert
New conference alignments

Third Place
Pocahontas Star Herald
Dalton Sullivan
Love of sports

Honorable Mention
The Leader, Jacksonville
Ray Benton
AAA has mess with new class

11. Headline Writing
Sponsored by AbitibiBowater

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld
Wrong formula

Second Place
Camden News
Jim Edwards
County rejects grant wrapped in red tape

Third Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
Spray it,don't say it

Honorable Mention
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
Simon says,not guilty

Medium Dailies
First Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Michael Young
Baseball player attempts sex strikes out

Second Place
The Courier, Russellville
Janie Ginocchio
Men arrested PDQ for story robbery

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Camille Hughes
Blind minister brings vision to life

Honorable Mention
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Rachel Parker Dickerson
Special addition

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Dixie Land
Feng choo!

Second Place
Northwest Arkansas Times
Drew Terry
A search for answers leads to holey ground

Third Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Jeff Krupsaw
24-hour reign of error

Honorable Mention
Jonesboro Sun
Brian Smith
Great haste,less stealing

Texarkana Gazette
Geneva Stovall
Abstinence makes debate grow louder

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Trumann Democrat
Carin McClung
I thought I could can, but I can't

Second Place
Dover Times
Austin Shinn
Free clinic right prescription

Third Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Samantha Martin
Pretty stinky

Honorable Mention
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Maize maze teaches choices

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Booneville Democrat
Glenn M. Parrish
A Well Dunn Roast

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry
Officer's thirst drenches spree

Third Place
Villager Journal
Erma Harris
Council pauses meeting for beer

Honorable Mention
Nashville News
Jim Pinson
Wilma!

Wynne Progress
Brian Thompson
Toyota switches gears on plant

Osceola Times
Sandra Brand
New law attacks vicious dogs


Larger Weeklies
First Place
Herald Leader
Sarah Gatling
Market on your calendar

Second Place
Maumelle Monitor
Staff
Razor sinks his teeth into new job

Third Place
Jacksonville Patriot
Toni Walthall
Mission Im-possum-ble

Honorable Mention
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jason Beatty
Mind over putter

The Times, N. Little Rock
D.J. Smith
Sherlock Bones
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-08, 03:13 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default Categories 12-15

Categories 12-15:

12. Single News Photograph
Sponsored by APS

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
Wyldewood Rescue

Second Place
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield
Standoff

Third Place
Benton Courier
Lynda Hollenbeck
Child ejected

Honorable Mention
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
2-car accident

Stuttgart Daily Leader
Lesley Valadez
The nose knows

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Courier, Russellville
Joshua Mashon
A home burns,a little life is saved

Second Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Tony McGruffey
Barefoot woman caught

Third Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Nick Nesler
Divers find missing man

Honorable Mention
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Liberty Parks
Mayflower accident

El Dorado News-Times
Jim Lemon
Fire damages house

Harrison Daily Times
Celia DeWoody
Soldier's body returned

Larger Dailies
First Place
The Sentinel-Record, Hot Springs
Alison B. Harbour
Final Farewell

Second Place
The Sentinel-Record, Hot Springs
Richard Rasmussen
Apartment fire

Third Place
Texarkana Gazette
Evan Lewis
Cyclist in critical condition

Honorable Mention
Northwest Arkansas Times, Fayetteville
Anthony Reyes
A hero remembered

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Rick McFarland
In the trees, but not hurt

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Lafayette County Press
Lucy Goodwin
3-Alarm fire

Second Place
Lafayette County Press
Lucy Goodwin
Thieves nabbed

Third Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Homecoming kiss

Honorable Mention
Pacesetting Times
Lennie Johnson
Police busy after snow storm

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Press Argus-Courier
Melinda W. Bigelow
James Kirby taken into custody

Second Place
Booneville Democrat
Glenn M. Parrish
Emergency attention

Third Place
Press Argus-Courier
Melinda W. Bigelow
Soldiers return home

Honorable Mention
Ashley News Observer
Heath Waldrop
Wreck cripples utilities

Nashville Leader
John Balch
Deconstructing

White Hall Journal
Kat McEntire
Water fun in White Hall

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short
Heber girl eludes kidnapper

Second Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short
Step-dad shot, dies

Third Place
Herald Leader
Ben McVay
What a lot of bull

Honorable Mention
Madison County Record
Kyle Mooty
Fire destroys mobile home

Stone County Leader, Mt. View
Ed Schuh
Trapped on bluff

Maumelle Monitor
AmyJo Brown
Two injured in crash

13. Single Feature Photograph
Sponsored by GeoTel/Newz Group

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Alan Smith
Enjoying Christmas

Second Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
Difference of Opinion

Third Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
Reflecting on 103 years

Honorable Mention
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Leigh Kreimeier
A view from above

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Courier, Russellville
Joshua Mashon
Dog days of summer

Second Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Kevin Pieper
Spelling bee

Third Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Kevin Pieper
Memorial

Honorable Mention
Batesville Daily Guard
Angelia Roberts
Three little bears

The Courier, Russellville
Joshua Mashon
Downhill day off

Larger Dailies
First Place
Pine Bluff Commercial
Ralph Fitzgerald
Maurice sits in fan box

Second Place
The Morning News, Springdale
J.T. Wampler
Clown check

Third Place
Times Record, Fort Smith
Brian Sanderford
Future CEO's

Honorable Mention
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Rick McFarland
Digging it

The Morning News, Springdale
William Moore
Loop-the-loop

Texarkana Gazette
Evan Lewis
Rainy Days

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo
Queen's Attendants

Second Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Desha Smith
Valentine's kiss

Third Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Showing off her Joey

Honorable Mention
Gravette News-Herald
R.D. Evans
Waiting for a bite

The Times of NE Benton County
Angie Jennings
Kindergarten graduation

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Atkins Chronicle
Gail Murdoch
Welcome to Atkins

Second Place
Salem News
Erma Harris
It's OK, Oscar

Third Place
Nashville Leader
John Balch
Recital preformer

Honorable Mention
Greenwood Democrat
Dustin Graham
Veterans Day Assembly

Cleveland County Herald, Rison
Britt Talent
It's all in the attitude

Rogers Hometown News
Lindy Word
Tuesday is movie night

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short
I'm a thief

Second Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Carol Haynes
Ensuring rememberance

Third Place
Cabot Star-Herald
Ed Galucki
'Tis the season

Honorable Mention
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Charles Huggins
Sunset silhouette

The Leader, Jacksonville
David Scolli
Playgound fun

Lonoke Democrat
Virginia Wietecha
WW II Veteran

14. Single Sports Action Photograph
Sponsored by Oaklawn Jockey Club

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Jay Strasner
Lady Wildcats blanked

Second Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Fred Conley
'Caught'

Third Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Fred Conley
Softball in between

Honorable Mention
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
Bryant dominant

Medium Dailies
First Place
El Dorado News-Times
Jim Lemon
Same team

Second Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Sonny Elliott
Gates captures crown

Third Place
Log Cabin Democrat
Liberty Parks
Triple jump

Honorable Mention
Harrison Daily Times
Lee H. Dunlap
Northark sweeps

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Rick McFarland
Ole Miss-match

Second Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Michael Woods
Upset bid balls short

Third Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Marc F. Henning
I got it!

Honorable Mention
Northwest Arkansas Times
Anthony Reyes
Arkansas Senior Forward

The Morning News, Springdale
Zac Lehr
Air Attack All Right

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Pacesetting Times
Bobby Stapleton
You've turned my world

Second Place
Pacesetting Times
Bobby Stapleton
Cash or charge?

Third Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo
Bison defense wraps up

Honorable Mention
Pacesetting Times
Bobby Stapleton
Looks like he got him

Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Dan Brawner
Lady Indian

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop
Crossett's Rod Brown

Second Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop
Crossett first baseman

Third Place
Osceola Times
David Pierce
Noles get ugly win

Honorable Mention
Atkins Chronicle
Mark Murdock
Come to papa

Nashville News
Jim Pinson
Lucky 13

White Hall Journal
Teresa Bennett
Harder than it looks

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
David Scolli
Track Standouts

Second Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Timothy Ritter
Dynamic Dynasty

Third Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Timothy Ritter
Our time is now

Honorable Mention
Madison County Record, Huntsville
Mike Haley
Bullmania indeed

Stone County Leader, Mt. view
Ed Schuh
Fight for yardage

15. Single Sports Feature Photograph
Sponsored by APS

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Jen Kilgore
Camaroon goal!

Second Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
Lethal weapons

Third Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
Mash unit

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Kevin Pieper
Super fans

Second Place
The Courier, Russellville
Joshua Mashon
No more hurdles

Third Place
The Courier, Russellville
Joshua Mashon
Home on the ranch

Larger Dailies
First Place
The Sentinel-Record, Hot Springs
Richard Rasmussen
Puddle Jumper

Second Place
Texarkana Gazette
Evan Lewis
Blur of the brawl

Third Place
Jonesboro Sun
David Stout
Finished business

Honorable Mention
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Chris Dean
State high school soccer

Texarkana Gazette
Robb Pittard
A little help

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo
Bison open practice

Second Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo
Lady Bison win

Third Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Dan Brawner
Exteme skateboarding

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop
Crossett racing Eagle

Second Place
Nashville Leader
John Balch
Fired up

Third Place
Greenwood Democrat
Dustin Graham
Jr. Rodeo results

Honorable Mention
Nashville Leader
John R. Schirmer
Celebration begins

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jason Beatty
Committee considers closing

Second Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
David Scolli
Lady Jackrabbit

Third Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Charles Huggins
Fishing tree

Honorable Mention
The Times, N. Little Rock
Jeff Reed
CAC has no problem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-08, 03:32 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default Categories 16-20

Categories 16-20

16. Picture Page/Photo Essay
Sponsored by AbitbiBowater

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Staff
White County Fair

Second Place
Benton Courier
Melissa Walls
Someone gives a hoot!

Third Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Jen Kilgore
Mulerider madness

Honorable Mention
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Samuel Peebles
4th of July

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Kevin Pieper
Nimble in the sky

Second Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Liberty Parks
Toad Suck Daze

Third Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Kevin Pieper
Flowers and bridge

Honorable Mention
El Dorado News-Times
Jennifer Martinez
Soapbox scrapbook

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Rick McFarland
Saturday Night Lights

Second Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Marc F. Henning
Sole-Mates

Third Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Amelia Phillips
The Solider's Wife

Honorable Mention
Times Record, Fort Smith
Kaia Larsen
Team effort

Texarkana Gazette
Evan Lewis
T-Town's Toughest

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Rains dampen antique show

Second Place
The Times of NE Benton County
Annette Beard
Music fills the air

Third Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll
Maize maze teaches

Honorable Mention
The Times of NE Benton County
Erin Walker
Airplanes,cars and boats

White River Valley News
Kathy Martine
Halloween Party

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop
Pre-season is the reason

Second Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop
Armadillo peccadillo

Third Place
Nashville Leader
John Balch
Taking it to the Extreme

Honorable Mention
Villager Journal
Chris Murphy
Hardy Homesteader Day

Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop
Partying is such sweet sorrow

Osceola Times
Sandra Brand
Historic Downtown lost in time

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Jeff Della Rosa
It's great to SK8

Second Place
The Times Dispatch, Walnut Ridge
Amber Adams
Powhatan Courthouse

Third Place
Madison County Record, Huntsville
Mike Haley
Bullmania 2007

Honorable Mention
Stone County Leader, Mt. View
Ed Schuh
VW Fans gather

17. Best Front Page
Sponsored by GeoTel/Newz Group

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld

Second Place
Benton Courier
Whit Jones

Third Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Daily Leader Staff

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Bruce Roberts

Second Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Staff


Third Place
The Courier, Russellville
Courier Staff

Larger Dailies
First Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Alvin Polk, Shannon Frazeur

Second Place
Texarkana Gazette
Andre Miller, Danielle Dupree

Third Place
Times Record
Gerald Stoddard, Steve Peterson

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo, Rose Mary Buffalo

Second Place
White River Valley News
Pat Harris

Third Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Nashville Leader
John R. Schirmer,Holland Powell, Emily Alexander, John Balch
Tracy Denny-Bailey

Second Place
Villager Journal, Cherokee Village
Erma Harris

Third Place
Dumas Clarion
Terry G. Hawkins

Honorable Mention
Salem News
Erma Harris, Jessica Goff

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Staff

Second Place
Maumelle Monitor
Staff

Third Place
Herald Leader
Sarah Gatling, Jeff Della Rosa, Ben McVay, Jessica Weekley

18. Features Page
Sponsored by SWEPCO

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Blytheville Courier News
Andy Weld

Second Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Gabriel Calzada, Jay Strasner

Third Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Brandy Ward, Sean Green, Jen Kilgore

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Bruce Roberts, Sharon Shaw, Kevin Pieper

Second Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Tammie McClure

Third Place
The Courier, Russellville
Courier Staff

Larger Dailies
First Place
Times Record, Fort Smith
Catherine Peterson, John Dunn

Second Place
Northwest Arkansas Times, Fayetteville
Richard Davis, Chris Wilson

Third Place
Jonesboro Sun
Kellie Cobb, Stewart Cole

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Chicot County Spectator, Lake Village
Whitney White

Second Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Samantha Martin

Third Place
Trumann Democrat
Carin McClung

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Nashville Leader
Holland Powell, Emily Alexander, Chelsea Gooden

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry, Melinda Bigelow, Jenny McClure

Third Place
Nashville News
Jim Pinson

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Caryn Price, Jesse Gonzalez

Second Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Staff

Third Place
The Times Dispatch
Staff

19. Sports Page
Sponsored by CenturyTel

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy
Staff

Second Place
Benton Courier
Richard Duke

Third Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Chris Gilliam

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Staff

Second Place
El Dorado News-Times
Tony Burns

Third Place
The Courier, Russellville
Courier Staff

Larger Dailies
First Place
Northwest Arkansas Times
Mark Taliaferro

Second Place
Jonesboro Sun
Kevin Turbeville, Tony Manley

Third Place
Benton County Daily Record
Staff

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Carlisle Independent
Mark Buffalo

Second Place
The Times of NE Benton County
Annette Beard, Teresa Hafford

Third Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Wynne Progress
Joe Halm

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier
George Mitchell

Third Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Heath Waldrop

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
Christy Hendricks

Second Place
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista
Jenny DeShields

Third Place
Madison County Record
Kyle Mooty, Randy Bohannan

20. Special Issue
Sponsored by APS

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Times-Herald, Forrest City
Staff
Farm Family

Second Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Staff
Wings Over the Prairie Nov. 23

Third Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Staff
Wings Over the Prairie Nov. 26

Medium Dailies
First Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Staff
Community Focus

Second Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Staff
Farm Family

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Staff
White River Water Carnival

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Times, Little Rock
Staff
50 years after

Second Place
Benton County Daily Record
Staff
Wal-Mart Shareholders

Third Place
Jonesboro Sun
Staff
875th Returns and Progress

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Dover Times
Staff
Ozark Memories Day

Second Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Staff
Farm Family

Third Place
The Times of NE Benton County
Annette Beard, Teresa Halford
Battle of Pea Ridge Anniversary

Medium and Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Staff
Baseball on Broadway

Second Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs
Staff
Strides 2007

Third Place
Rogers Hometown News
Faces of Rogers

Honorable Mention
Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry, Melinda Bigelow, George Mitchell, Jenny McClure
Base Hits

Osceola Times
Progress 2007: Called to Serve
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-08, 03:47 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default Categories 21-28

Categories 21-28:

21. Coverage of Politics
Sponsored by APS

All Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Andy Davis, Mark Minton, Daniel Nasaw, Frank Lockwood

Second Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Scarlet Sims, Dan Craft, John Henley Jr., Christopher Spence, Palob Bello

Third Place
Texarkana Gazette
Jodi Sheridan, Marie Martin, Jim Williamson, Les Minor

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Chicot County Spectator
Whitney White

Second Place
Trumann Democrat
Ruth Ann Estes

Third Place
Carlisle Independent
Rose Mary Buffalo

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Central Delta Argus-Sun, Brinkley
Katie Jacques

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier
Kenneth Fry, Melinda Bigelow

Third Place
Ashley News Observer
Todd S. Bergmann, Kevin Sims

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
Joan McCoy, John Hofheimer

Second Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Randy Kemp, Louis Short

Third Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
D.J. Smith, Carol Haynes


22. Coverage of Business/Agriculture
Sponsored by Entergy

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Blytheville Courier News
Mark Brasfield, Rick Harris, Andy Weld, Christie Zolman

Second Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader
Bill Shrum, Josh Troy, Leigh Kreimeier, Lesley Valadez

Third Place
Camden News
Donna Collins

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway
Rachel Parker Dickerson

Second Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Jan Trobaugh, Angelia Roberts, Andrea Bruner, Camille Hughes

Third Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Armando Rios, Joanne Bratton, John Anderson

Larger Dailies
First Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Kim Souza, Anita French, Don Dailey, Dug Begley, Dan Craft

Second Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Toby Manthey, Laura Stevens, Bill W. Hornaday, Nancy Cole

Third Place
Northwest Arkansas Times
Trish Hollenbeck, Adam Wallworth, Susannah Patton, Brett Bennett

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree
Samantha Martin, Dan Brawner, Marissa Holiman

Second Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll, Nan MClain

Third Place
Chicot County Spectator, Lake Village
Whitney White, Tiffany McCluskey

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer
Todd S. Bergmann, Kevin Sims

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier, Van Buren
Melinda Bigelow, Lareign Ward

Third Place
DeWitt Era-Enterprise
C.F. Scott, Christina Verderosa

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
Garrick Feldman, Joan McCoy, Rick Kron, John Hofheimer

Second Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Staff

Third Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Lorie Thompson, Will Gilbert, Randy Kemp, Louis Short

23. Coverage of Education
Sponsored by AR Independent Colleges & Universites

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Blytheville Courier News
Christie Zolman

Second Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Brandy Ward, Sean Green, Jen Kilgore

Third Place
Camden News
Tammy Frazier

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat
Jessica Bauer, Rachel Parker Dickerson

Second Place
El Dorado News-Times
Staff

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard
Chandra Huston, Andrea Brune, Jon Trobaugh

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Times, Little Rock
Staff

Second Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Rose Ann Pearce, Lana Flowers, Debbie Miller

Third Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Cynthia Howell

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll

Second Place
White River Valley News
Pat Harris, Kathy Martine, Tamara Bartlett-Long

Third Place
Carlisle Independent
Rose Mary Buffalo, Mark Buffalo

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Cleveland County Herald
Britt Talent

Second Place
Booneville Democrat
Glenn M. Parrish

Third Place
Rogers Hometown News
Lynn Atkins

Honorable Mention
DeWitt Era-Enterprise
Christina Verderosa

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville
John Hofheimer, Rick Kron, Garrick Feldman

Second Place
Stone County Leader, Mt. View
Edie Nicholson

Third Place
Lonoke Democrat
Virginia Wietecha

24. Coverage of Tourism
Sponsored by Arkansas Tourism Development Foundation

Smaller Dailies
First Place
Banner-News, Magnolia
Staff

Second Place
Camden News
Donna Collins, Tammy Frazier

Third Place
The Daily Record, Little Rock
Rebecca Brockman, Amber Davis-Tanner

Medium Dailies
First Place
The Baxter Bulletin
Chondra Huston, John Anderson, Armando Rios, Kevin Pieper

Second Place
Harrison Daily Times
Celia DeWoody, Donna Brayner, David Holsted, Jim Hamilton

Third Place
Log Cabin Democrat
Staff

Larger Dailies
First Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Dug Begley, Richard Dean Prudenti, Dan Craft, Lana Flowers

Second Place
The Sentinel-Record
Mark Gregory

Third Place
Texarkana Gazette
Anthony Davis, Aaron Brand, Ashley Gardner

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
The Times of NE Benton County
Annette Beard and Staff

Second Place
Gentry Courier-Journal
Randy Moll, Tom Treweek

Third Place
Pacesetting Times
Charlet Estes, Karen Johnson

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett
Todd S. Bergmann, Heath Waldrop, Kevin Sims

Second Place
Atkins Chronicle
Van A. Tyson, Beckie Tyson, Ginnie Tyson

Third Place
Salem News
Staff

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Stone County Leader, Mt. View
Staff

Second Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Louis Short, Lorie Thompson

Third Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Staff

25. Community Coverage
Sponsored by Entergy

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy

Second Place
Blytheville Courier News

Third Place
Camden News

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway

Second Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home

Third Place
Batesville Daily Guard

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Second Place
Benton County Daily Record

Third Place
The Morning News, Springdale

Honorable Mention
Texarkana Gazette

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
Trumann Democrat

Second Place
The Times of NE Benton County

Third Place
White River Valley News, Elkins

Honorable Mention
Dover Times

Tri-City Tribune, Marked Tree

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Osceola Times

Second Place
Rogers Hometown News

Third Place
DeWitt Era-Enterprise

Honorable Mention
Ashley News Observer, Crossett

Dumas Clarion

Cleveland County Herald, Rison

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Stone County Leader, Mt. View

Second Place
The Leader, Jacksonville

Third Place
The Times, N. Little Rock

Honorable Mention
Pocahontas Star Herald

26. Editorial Cartoonist Portfolio
Sponsored by APS Networks

All Newspapers
First Place
Northwest Arkansas Times, Fayetteville
Dusty Higgins

Second Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
John Deering

Third Place
Arkansas Times, Little Rock
Tommy Durham

27. Best Web Design
Sponsored by GeoTel/Newz Group

All Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Times
www.arktimes.com

Second Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
www2.arkansasonline.com

Third Place
Northwest Arkansas Times
www.nwanews.com/nwat

All Weeklies
First Place
Nashville News
Chris Ruzin, Deanna Jarrett
www.nashvillenews.org

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier
Jenny McClure
www.pressargus.com

Third Place
Ashley County Ledger
David Moyers, Jan Roberts, Sheila Prescott
www.ashleycountyledger.com

28. Freelance Writing
Sponsored by Metropolitan National Bank

Smaller and Medium Dailies
First Place
Harrison Daily Times
Marilyn Breece
Traveling Salesman

Second Place
Harrison Daily Times
Megan Lair
More than natural food

Third Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home
Fred Lowe
Warriors sweep past

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Times, Little Rock
Johanna Miller Lewis
Why did it happen?

Second Place
Texarkana Gazette
Sunni Thibodeau
Taking the Bulls by the horns

Third Place
The Morning News, Springdale
Brandon Harris
After the fact

Honorable Mention
Northwest Arkansas Times
Grady Jim Robinson
The wedding smasher

Smaller and Medium Weeklies
First Place
Nashville Leader
Jean L. Bond
Past's treasures find

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier, Van Buren
Lisa Y. Darden
Medical Academy

Third Place
Rogers Hometown News
Marie Putman
Teenagers are very interesting creatures

Honorable Mention
Nashville Leader
Roy Clingan
Comet 17/Holmes

Larger Weeklies
First Place
Sun-Times, Heber Springs
Robyn Hoffman
Two sons, two warriors

Second Place
The Times, N. Little Rock
Deborah Horn
Looking to the future

Third Place
Maumelle Monitor
Deb Roush
Adoption Day
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-08, 03:47 PM
Tres Tres is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 277
Default General Excellence

29. General Excellence
Sponsored by SWEPCO

Smaller Dailies
First Place
The Daily Citizen, Searcy

Second Place
Benton Courier

Third Place
Stuttgart Daily Leader

Honorable Mention
Blytheville Courier News

Medium Dailies
First Place
Log Cabin Democrat, Conway

Second Place
The Courier, Russellvill

Third Place
The Baxter Bulletin, Mtn. Home

Honorable Mention
Harrison Daily Times

Larger Dailies
First Place
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Second Place
The Morning News, Springdale

Third Place
Texarkana Gazette

Honorable Mention
Jonesboro Sun

Smaller Weeklies
First Place
The Times of NE Benton County, Pea Ridge

Second Place
Carlisle Independent

Third Place
Gentry Courier Journal

Honorable Mention
White River Valley News, Elkins

Medium Weeklies
First Place
Ashley News Observer, Crossett

Second Place
Press Argus-Courier

Third Place
Rogers Hometown News

Honorable Mention
Booneville Democrat

Osceola Times

Larger Weeklies
First Place
The Leader, Jacksonville

Second Place
The Times, N. Little Rock

Third Place
Herald Leader, Siloam Springs

Honorable Mention
Weekly Vista, Bella Vista


Statistics:
Total Entries= 2623
25 Daily Newspapers participated
56 Non-Daily Newspapers participated
Judged by the Alabama Press Association
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.